0

This is the product: HDMI Extender via Single SC Fiber Support 3D/4K2K

And this is the cable I want to use: 5m Fiber optic Cable (SC connectors)

I am not sure if the cable is suitable for the hardware. Because the only info about that is seen on the aliexpress is this:

Desc

And the specification of the HW is this:

HW Desc

How will I know if they are good match for 4K video transmission? Could you explain technically? Thanks.

  • 1
    The direct answer to "How to choose suitable fiber cables for this HDMI Extender?" is to read the product information sheet, and then search for products meeting the recommended cable type. – NZKshatriya Feb 15 '17 at 14:16
2

The product information page recommends the following fiber specifications: 9/125 um Single-mode fiber.

I would go with 3mm 10M 9/125um Fiber Optic Jumper Cable SC/UPC-SC/UPC Fiber Optic Patch Cord.

Meets suggested specs, and is less expensive than the cable you have listed.

| improve this answer | |

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.